​Copyright © 2010 Radical Internetwork Sdn. Bhd.

All Rights Reserved.

  • Structured Cabling System Solution

  • Fiber Optic Cabling, Splicing, Interconnect and Cable Management

  • Surveillance Security and Access Control System

  • Passive Optical Network (PON, FTTH, FTTX) Solutions

  • ELV (Electrical Low Voltage) Systems

  • Cable Containment Solutions Installations

  • Raised Floor Setup

Our Key Expertise

Structured Cabling in Building Services | System Integration Company Malaysia (SI) | Network Cabling | Cable Networking | Cabling Companies in Penang / Kuala Lumpur / Selangor | Network Cable Contractor | Network Infrastructure Solution | Structured Cabling System | Network Certified Installer (NDI) | Certified Network Cabling Installer | Structured Cabling System | Structured Cabling Vendors | Network Wiring Company | Network Cabling Rack Tidy Up | Computer Network Cabling | Office Network Wiring | Wire Mesh Cable Tray System | Fiber Optic Termination and Splicing Joint | Passive Optical Network (GPON) | ELV Contractor Service

RADICAL INTERNETWORK SDN BHD

No 7, Pesara Mahsuri Lima,

Taman Melati Jaya 11950

Bayan Lepas, Penang, Malaysia.

04-637 0811

04-637 0911

Quick Links
Click to Whatsapp Radical Internetwork

Three Trends Challenge The LAN

High-frequency transmission for 10 to 40 Gigabit/s, constant remote power supply for PoE and comprehensive Ethernet/IP supply challenge the LAN.

Structured cabling must achieve more

 

Structured cabling remains an important basis for local data networks even in the era of digitization and mobility. But in the future it is going to have to do more than just link workstations.

The LAN is essentially influenced by three trends. Where higher bandwidths,

constant remote power supply and ubiquitous availability are introduced in the course of digitalization, some of the framework conditions are changing dramatically.

 

First example:

10GBase-T reacts very sensitively to external noise. There is no more headroom. Therefore, the installation must be absolutely standard-compliant.

But development doesn’t stop here. In the LAN there will be a protocol mix in the future. In addition to 2.5, 5 and 10GBase-T, 25 and 40GBase-T are coming onto the market. According to R&M’s current estimates, 25GBase-T may be the long-awaited next evolutionary step in the LAN area.

The new category 8.1, specified for transmission frequencies up to 2000 MHz, is recommended as a connection solution for 40- and 25GBase-T. 

 

Second example:

Power over Ethernet (PoE) could develop into a key technology for the Internet of Things (IoT). The third PoE generation even uses all four wire pairs (4PPoE) and will support outputs up to 90 watts with currents of 1 ampere per wire pair to power many terminals and LED light sources.

Some new applications, however, require electrical power around the clock, e.g. smart lighting and digital signage. The cables and cable bundles heat up in continuous PoE operation as a result of the electrical resistance. The risks in planning, installation and operating the network must not be disregarded.

 

The third example of the new challenges:

All over IP and consolidation. Applications and infrastructures which to date have been separate are increasingly being consolidated. The LAN cabling shall provide coverage of Ethernet / IP services for building automation devices throughout the building. The LAN becomes a multifunctional LAN.

In this context, it is important for planners that large areas and spaces can be efficiently divided into zones using a honeycomb structure. Service outlets (SO) form the center of these zones and serve as connection points for the IP-supported functions. The ceiling is often seen as the best place for service outlets. This phenomenon is referred to as Digital Ceiling.

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Singlemode vs. Multimode Fiber: The Real Differences

March 24, 2019

1/2
Please reload

Recent Posts

April 26, 2019